shah mastana ji

History is a witness to the fact that the founder of Dera Sacha Sauda – Shehanshah Mastana Ji Maharaj preached the method of meditation aka the Holy Naam Shabad, to thousands of people in India during his twelve year prime, from 1948 to 1960.

He who gives all BUT asks for nothing!

During the same time period, His Holiness also distributed material riches to the people in the form of gold, silver, currency notes, clothes etc. The reason behind this was to motivate people to meditate on God’s Divine words.
And it worked. Because the mere fact that he never asked for a single penny from anybody was reason enough for people to realize that his intentions were clean and selfless. And that though he was self-sufficient, all is he wanted was the spiritual growth of the masses.
This inspired people from various parts of the country to become followers of the Dera Sacha Sauda.

But who was this Divine Messenger of God?

Birth Location
Village: Kotra, Tehsil Gandhey
District: Kalat (Balochistan)

Birth Date
Kartik Poornima of 1891

His respected father : Shri Pillamal Ji
His respected mother : Mata Tulsa Bai Ji

Birth Name
Shri Khemamal Ji

It was only later that His Holiness Huzoor Baba Sawan Singh Ji Maharaj honored him with the name of “Shah Mastana Ji”.
Moreover, his honest and profound devotion and love towards his Satguru earned him the title of “Mastanon ka Mastana, Shahon ka Shah – Shah Mastana Ji”, by his Holy Guru.

Since the early years of his life, His Holiness had a special corner for God in his heart. At the tender age of 14 years, he left home in search of a perfect spiritual Guru (Complete Master).

This search introduced him with several individuals who were well known for their devotion towards God. However, none of them could satisfy his thirst for his Satguru. He wanted the complete truth, and nothing else mattered.

When his mentors told him that they could help in several aspects of life, but not to realize God. By God’s blessings and those of his revered Master, his searched ended 9 years hence, when he reached Beas in Punjab (India).

It was there that His Holiness was introduced to Baba Sawan Singh Ji Maharaj in one of his Satsangs (spiritual congregation) and learned the Naam or Method of Meditation from his Guru.

As luck would have it, his thirst for the Divine Lord was fulfilled here to his complete satisfaction and what followed next was the development of true faith in his Guru. In fact, his sincere and honest devotion was enough for his Satguru to endow complete spiritual knowledge and blessing to his disciple.

And he was entrusted by the sacred duty of conducting Spiritual discourses (Satsang) and teaching meditation to people in the provinces of Balochistan, Sindh and Punjab.

Later, His Holiness Baba Sawan Singh Ji assigned Shah Mastana Ji the Holy duty of carrying forward this very mission in the vicinity of Bagarh (a region of northern Rajasthan and western Harayana). And after that His Holiness made Shah Mastana Ji his spiritual successor in the Sirsa region of Haryana, to spread the Divine message and propagate the Naam-Shabad.

And this was how the Dera Sacha Sauda was founded in Sirsa in 1948.

His Holiness laid the principle of earning wealth through hard work and through honest means only. He also prohibited acceptance of donations or charity of any kind.

And he also coined the Divine slogan or Nara “Dhan Dhan Satguru Tera Hi Asra”.

Dhan Dhan: Only God is worth praising
Satguru: The Supreme Omnipresent being. Synonymous with the words Om, Allah, Waheguru, Ram, Parmatma, God etc.
Tera Hi Asra: We are solely dependent on Him and only He can help us anytime, anywhere and in any eventuality!

Developments carried out by his Holiness in India

25 Ashrams in Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan with a facility for drinking water and langar (free community means).

Preaching the Naam or Method of Meditation to thousands of people in exchange for the promise of following three principles for the rest of their life:

No consumption of meat, egg or gelatin in food
No consumption of alcohol, drugs, tobacco etc
No adultery or illicit sex

These principles are still followed by the Dera Sacha Sauda by those who take the Naam.

Words of Mastana Ji Maharaj (Spiritual Guru – Shah)

A perfect Spiritual saint is one with God.

He incarnates in human form by the order of the Almighty.

Having performed his assigned duties, he passes on the responsibility to his successor and returns back to his original eternal place, ie. The Anami Desh (the home of the Lord).

And finally…

After performing his assigned duties, Shah Mastana Ji Maharaj handed over his reign to successor Shah Satnam Singh Ji Maharaj on February 28, 1960. And he himself left for his eternal Holy abode on April 18, 1960.

Dhan Dhan Satguru Tera Hi Asra!